Aerospace · aeroelasticity · load alleviation · machine learning

HART-120

Flexible High-Aspect-Ratio Wing & Robust Gust-Load Alleviation

An original fictional transport-wing study built to answer a real aerospace design question: how far can higher aspect ratio improve efficiency before structural mass, flexibility and gust/maneuver loads erase the benefit — and can passive aeroelastic tailoring plus active load alleviation recover useful design space?

HART-120 reduced-order aero-structural design trade
15.5Final aspect ratio
−8.36%Induced drag
−2.01%3000-km cruise fuel
98%Joint GLA robustness
6,218.69 kgStructure + control package
24.16 kgStructural-budget margin
13.81%5th-percentile envelope GLA
3.687 MN·mP95 controlled root moment
Why the project grew

From aspect ratio to system closure.

The study deliberately expanded whenever a new physical constraint threatened the apparent aerodynamic benefit. That progression is the engineering story.

1 · Aerodynamic benefitHigher AR lowers induced drag in the reduced-order cruise model.
2 · Structural penaltyLonger span raises root bending demand, stiffness requirement and simplified wingbox mass.
3 · Load alleviationPassive washout and active redistribution recover structural design space.
4 · Fail-safe realityControl degradation exposes web shear as a failure mode, forcing redesign.
5 · System massSensors, computing, actuation, electronics, wiring and integration mass are added back.
6 · RobustnessML screening is followed by transient-physics verification and Monte Carlo uncertainty analysis.
Final design decision

AR 15.5 survives the full conceptual trade.

MetricBaseline / limitFinal result
Aspect ratio13.515.5
Span39.13 m41.93 m
Aircraft mass55,000 kg56,416.5 kg
Structure + control package6,242.85 kg budget6,218.69 kg
Induced dragReference−8.36%
Total cruise dragReference−2.28%
L/D18.9119.85 (+4.97%)
3000-km cruise fuel6,234.17 kg6,109.06 kg (−2.01%)
Joint robustness≥95%98%
P95 controlled root moment≤3.729 MN·m3.687 MN·m
Maximum actuator deflection≤15°13.89°
Project-level conclusion: the final configuration closes all defined conceptual design gates in the reduced-order model. The conclusion is comparative and model-bounded, not a certification claim.
What failed first

The project did not hide the bad answers.

Nominal structure failed under degraded control.

Spar-cap stress remained acceptable, but web shear utilization exceeded unity as maneuver-load-alleviation capability was reduced. The web was resized for the full-control-failure case, adding 59.66 kg.

The first “robust” controller was not robust enough.

A nominal physics-verified controller achieved only 57% pass rate against the fixed controlled-load target under the first Monte Carlo study. The criterion was corrected to compare paired controlled and uncontrolled gust envelopes, and the controller architecture was redesigned around preview time and processing delay.

Final redesign.

The selected controller uses 0.070 s preview and 0.040 s sensor/processing delay, giving 0.030 s effective lead and approximately 15.69 m equivalent forward sensing distance at cruise.

Evidence

Saved engineering outputs from the HART-120 study.

The figures below are original project outputs from the public HART-120 repository. They show the design trade, system-mass closure, mission impact and final robustness checks rather than decorative portfolio graphics.

HART-120 aero-structural design trade

Aero-structural trade. Reduced-order aerodynamic benefit versus structural penalty across the aspect-ratio design space.

HART-120 load alleviation system mass break-even

System-mass closure. Fail-safe wingbox plus conceptual control-system mass checked against the project structural budget.

HART-120 mission fuel comparison after technology system accounting

Mission closure. Estimated 3000-km cruise fuel after technology-system mass accounting: 6,234.17 kg baseline versus 6,109.06 kg technology configuration.

HART-120 final gust load reduction distribution

Final gust-load reduction. Mean envelope reduction 15.79%, with the fifth percentile at 13.81% in the final uncertainty study.

HART-120 final robustness pass rates

Robustness closure. Final sampled joint pass rate 98% against the 95% project objective; this is a simulation sample statistic, not certified reliability.

ML role

Screen fast. Verify with physics.

The ML layer was introduced only after the engineering model existed. Physics-generated datasets were used to train surrogates for structural, aerodynamic, mission and dynamic GLA outputs.

ML screened large controller/design spaces, but shortlisted architectures were returned to the transient model. Two of the top 15 ML-screened controllers failed the full-physics target — reinforcing the verification workflow rather than being removed from the story.

Selected surrogate performance: fail-safe wingbox mass R² ≈ 0.997; cruise fuel R² ≈ 0.998; fuel-saving percentage R² ≈ 0.988; controlled dynamic root moment R² ≈ 0.960.

Claim boundary

What the model does not prove.

HART-120 is a reduced-order conceptual design study. It does not establish certification compliance, flutter clearance, real OEM loads, detailed composite laminate sizing, 3D transonic aerodynamic behaviour, actuator thermal/reliability qualification, certified flight-control laws or complete aircraft economics.

The value is the decision chain: define a system problem, expose the trade, discover failure modes, redesign, quantify the remaining benefit, use ML where it saves computation, and return final decisions to the physics model.